Archive for December, 2010

Congratulations Nono!

December 26, 2010

Ah! Tsuji gave birth yesterday! (December 26th in Japan.)

This is her second child with her husband, actor Sugiura Taiyo. Apparently she was in labor for 12 hours! But the boy was born healthy and weighed 6 pounds 2 ounces, the same as her first child, Noa. They haven’t announced his name yet.

Congratulations to Nono! I’m so happy for her!

Morning Musume 9th Gen Finalists

December 24, 2010

Bijou Gaku aired in Japan today with a look at the 5 finalists in the Morning Musume 9th Generation auditions. I miss Momusu having a show over which we could have followed the progress of the auditions, but a peek into the process is still nice.

Over 9,000 girls applied, more than 8th gen! Of course, way down from Momusu’s heyday when like, 20,000+ girls would apply, but still pretty good! Here they are:


Ikuta Erina – The most mature looking of the 5. Pretty girl. Can dance well.


Suzuki Kanon – She was all smiles walking up to the camera. HAMMING it UP in the recording booth though, LOL! I guess she heard you can hear the smile and took it to heart.


Sayashi Riho – What a pretty girl! Holy shit! She can dance! AND SING! Definitely has the most talent out of the group.


Mogi Minami – Cute girl, she needs more confidence. Definitely the youngest emotionally. Cries a LOT. Of course, she’s only 11. She did a pretty good job of learning the dance though.


Otsuka Aina – Cute girl, cute voice. They didn’t show her much.

Part One and Part Two

Winners will be announced January 2, at the Hello! Project Winter Live Concert.

I hope Tsunku pics more than one girl, and I definitely hope Riho will be one of the ones he chooses. He tends to pick the underdog though so he can “polish” them into an image. Riho already has a lot of presence. Come to find out checking wiki, she’s already a known talent. Hmmm, I wonder if that will hinder or help her. And if not, if AKB48 will snap her up as they did with past finalists who didn’t win.

5-nin Musume

December 11, 2010

Man, that is so sad! 5nin Musume. They haven’t had that low amount of members since they debuted back in 1998.

I can’t wait to see who gets added in 9th gen, and how many. Since the major gradation concert is going to be broadcast live in Japan, I’m thinking they might also surprise debut 9th gen there. It’d be too big a press opportunity to miss. But I’m gonna miss Eri, Junjun and Linlin :(